Privacy Policy

We value your privacy. With this policy, we set out your privacy rights and how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal data.

Terms we use in this policy

When we say “LaughaLaughi”, “we”, “our”, or “us”, we mean LAUGHALAUGHI PRIVATE LIMITED, 21, Mondal Para Road, Jayashree Park, Behala, Kolkata – 700034, which is the entity responsible for processing your personal data. When we say “website” or “platform” or “application”, we mean all of LaughaLaughi’s websites and applications.


Third-party websites

Our platform contains links to other websites, but that doesn’t mean we endorse those websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies for these third-party websites because their procedures for collecting, handling and processing personal data might be different to ours.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, use our android application, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site, Android Application and any other services provided by us. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, Android Application such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How we use collected information

We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalize user experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site and Android Application We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site and Android Application.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under

13.Compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) act

Protecting the privacy of every individual is important to us. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site(s) and Android Application from those who do not voluntarily submit such information to us.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using www.laughalaughi.com, www.laughalaughi.in website (“Site”) and LaughaLaughi Android Application or any other services provided by us, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or use any of our services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Surya Shankar Roy
LaughaLaughi Private Limited
CIN: U74999WB2021PTC244046
www.laughalaughi.in
21, Mondal Para Road, Jayashree Park,
Behala, Kolkata-700034
Phone: +91-9051354100
Email: suryashankarroy@laughalaughi.com
Time: Mon – Sat (10:00 – 17:00)